Monday Seminar (Internal)

16/12/2019 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: CHIA Kong Sam (Djamei), VAINORIUS Gintautas (Elling), PINTER Theresa (Busslinger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Understanding human brain development: from embryos to organoids

19/12/2019 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Paola Arlotta
Institute: Harvard University
Host: Jürgen Knoblich
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VBC Regular Seminar

Phase transitions in early zebrafish development

09/01/2020 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Institute: IST Austria
Host: Elly Tanaka
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

10/01/2020 | 11:30 - 12:30
Speaker: Andrea Mair
Institute: Stanford University
Host: Yasin Dagdas, Markus Teige
Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI Seminar

Dynamic sumoylation and phosphorylation control meiotic chromosome segregation in C. elegans

13/01/2020 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Federico Pelisch
Institute: School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee
Host: Verena Jantsch
Location: Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501)
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Recent Advances in Chromosome Biology

Monday Seminar (Internal)

13/01/2020 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: ANDRIONE Mara (Zimmer), ALMEIDA Bernardo (Stark), SAVOVA Adriana (Martens)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Title to be announced

17/01/2020 | 09:15 - 10:15
Speaker: Eric Miska
Institute: Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge
Host: DK RNA Biology
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: RNA Lecture Series

Title to be announced

17/01/2020 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Oliver Stork
Institute: Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg
Host: Wulf Haubensak
Location: IMP Seminar Room 1.014
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Impromptu Seminar

Maintenance of nucleolar homeostasis during development: The role of non-coding RNAs

17/01/2020 | 11:15 - 12:15
Speaker: Eliezer Calo
Institute: MIT Department of Biology
Host: DK RNA Biology
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: RNA Lecture Series

Title to be announced

17/01/2020 | 11:30 - 12:30
Speaker: Martin Polz
Institute: University of Vienna
Host: Magnus Nordborg
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

20/01/2020 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: SGROMO Annamaria (Ameres), SCHNABL Jakob (Brennecke), HINTERNDORFER Matthias (Zuber)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Title to be announced

24/01/2020 | 11:30 - 12:30
Speaker: Amey Redkar
Institute: University of Cordoba
Host: Yasin Dagdas
Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

30/01/2020 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Melina Schuh
Institute: MPI for Biophyical Chemistry
Host: Andi Pauli
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

31/01/2020 | 09:15 - 10:15
Speaker: Robert Roeder
Institute: Rockefeller University
Host: DK RNA Biology
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: RNA Lecture Series

Small RNA biology in the nematode C. elegans

31/01/2020 | 11:15 - 12:15
Speaker: Rene Ketting
Institute: IMB Mainz
Host: DK RNA Biology
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: RNA Lecture Series

Monday Seminar (Internal)

03/02/2020 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: TURCO Eleonora (Martens), PHILLIPS Alexander William (Keays), NOGALES MORAL Adrian (Köhler)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

10/02/2020 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: STEPINAC Emma (Dong), REITER Franziska (Stark), HANDLER Dominik (Brennecke)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Title to be announced

13/02/2020 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Ken Zaret
Institute: University of Pennsylvania
Host: Kikue Tachibana
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VBC Regular Seminar

Cryo-EM Symposium

14/02/2020 | 09:00 - 10:00
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Symposium

Monday Seminar (Internal)

17/02/2020 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: KIM Jihoon (Koo), KLAUS Loni (Stark)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar