Faculty

Gustav Ammerer
Signal transduction and transcriptional regulation in yeast

Manuela Baccarini
Deciphering the MAPK pathway in vivo

Andreas Bachmair
Protein modifiers in plants

Christian Becker
Selectively modified peptides and proteins

David Berry
The intestinal microbiota

Udo Bläsi
Post-transcriptional regulation in Bacteria and Archaea

Christa Buecker
Transcriptional regulation during early embryonic development

Chris Campbell
Mechanisms that ensure chromosome segregation fidelity in mitosis

Holger Daims
Nitrification, comammox, and nitrite-oxidizing bacteria

Alexander Dammermann
Centriole assembly and function

Thomas Decker
Host responses and innate immunity to bacteria

Kristina Djinovic-Carugo
Structural biology of the cytoskeleton

Gang Dong
Structural studies of ciliogenesis

Roland Foisner
Lamins in nuclear organization and human disease

Peter Fuchs
Stress response in simple epithelia

Boris Görke
Signal transduction and post-transcriptional regulation in model bacteria

Ivo Hofacker
Sequence evolution, RNA bioinformatics, population genetics, synthetic biology

Matthias Horn
Microbial symbioses

Michael Jantsch
Impact of RNA-editing on coding and non-coding substrate RNAs

Verena Jantsch-Plunger
Meiosis in C. elegans

Elif Karagöz
Posttranscriptional mechanisms for combating cellular stress

Franz Klein
Chromosome structure and meiotic recombination

Alwin Köhler
Gene expression and chromosome dynamics

Robert Konrat
Computational biology and biomolecular NMR spectroscopy

Pavel Kovarik
Signaling and gene expression in inflammation

Claudine Kraft
Regulation and signaling in autophagy

Karl Kuchler
Host-pathogen interactions & mechanisms of drug resistance & fungal pathogenesis

Martin Leeb
Molecular control of cell fate decisions

Thomas Leonard
Structural biology of lipid-activated signal transduction

Josef Loidl
Meiotic chromosome pairing and recombination

Alexander Loy
Sulfur microorganisms & intestinal microbiota

Sascha Martens
Molecular mechanisms of autophagy

Javier Martinez
Biochemistry, physiology and disease of the tRNA splicing pathway in mammalian cells

Nuno Maulide
Unusual reactivity profiles of organic compounds

Isabella Moll
Ribosome heterogeneity in bacteria

Johannes Nimpf
ApoER2 and VLDL receptor

Egon Ogris
PP2A enzyme biogenesis and monoclonal antibodies

Jill Petersen
Host-microbe mutualisms

Florian Raible
Origin and diversification of hormone systems

Thomas Rattei
Computational systems biology

Matthias Schaefer
RNA modifications: their impact on gene expression and innate immunity

Christa Schleper
Ecology, genetics and evolution of Archaea & metagenomics

Peter Schlögelhofer
Meiotic recombination

Renée Schroeder
RNA aptamers and RNA chaperones

Christian Seiser
Chromatin modifiers in development and disease

Oleg Simakov
Molecular Evolution and Development

Tim Skern
Interactions between viruses and cells

Dea Slade
DNA damage response

Ulrich Technau
Molecular EvoDevo

Kristin Tessmar
Lunar periodicity and inner brain photoreceptors

Gijs Versteeg
Ubiquitin-mediated regulation of immune signaling

Arndt von Haeseler
Bioinformatics

Michael Wagner
The biology of ammonia-oxidizing Archaea and bacteria, comammox

Stefanie Wienkoop
Molecular Plant Systems Interaction

Dagmar Woebken
Nutrient/element cycling, terrestrial ecosystems

Ivan Yudushkin
Functional imaging of signaling networks

Bojan Zagrovic
Molecular biophysics

Qi Zhou
Evolution of sex chromosomes